BeautyIngredientsSkinTips

What Is Salicylic Acid & Its Benefits

A popular BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid), salicylic acid is known for its dominating powers of exfoliation and its force in the elimination of bacteria. Usually extracted from the willow bark, we are sure that this ingredient is not something new to you. It’s most commonly seen in skin care products and is known to do wonders for your skin. Apart from exfoliation, you can rely on this magic ingredient to remove whiteheads/blackheads, it will revitalize any dullness, and even reduces inflammation. 

Since we have noticed this ingredient on our products a number of times, we know about it but not all of us are aware as to what it exactly is? What are its benefits or if it’s even made for you? So, let’s dig a little deeper and answer all of your questions.

What is Salicylic Acid?

As already mentioned, Salicylic acid is a popular BHA that’s beneficial not just for your skin but also for your scalp. It belongs to a class of ingredients called salicylates and due to its atomic structure, it’s more oil-soluble which makes it easier for the acid to penetrate deep into the pores of your skin. This BHA does not just work on the surface but it goes deep and unclogs the pores and hence, it is known to treat acne. 

What are its benefits?

It combats acne

People with oily and acne-prone skin are always advised to invest in products that consist of salicylic acid. It has a unique property of breaking down the attachment between cells in the outer layers which helps it to penetrate deep and unclog pores. It deep cleanses your pores which could reduce acne breakouts and treat blemishes. It also regulates sebum production and does not the build-up of skin irritants which makes this ingredient a perfect choice for combatting acne.

A perfect exfoliator

No matter the skin type, exfoliation should always be incorporated into the skincare routine. Things get pretty straight when salicylic acid is going to the best job for you. This ingredient helps to remove the build-up of dead skin cells that could happen on your skin’s surface. It unclogs pores, removes dirt and bacteria making sure that you have softer looking skin. It keeps your skin clear and healthy. 

Controls oily scalp and dandruff

Salicylic acid softens the top layers and removes the dead cells simultaneously working on the moisture content. Since it dissolves the attachment that holds the dead cells together, it will prevent your scalp from flaking. Also, due to its sloughing process, it will even give you instant relief from dandruff.

Now, the question is:

Well, yes! Although, it is more suitable for people with oily skin or acne-prone skin. If you have sensitive or dry skin, we suggest you avoid it as it could dry out your skin. Also, what’s best is to always do a patch test before applying any new product on your face. Even whenever you use it, make sure you are not overusing it. Applying a bit over affected areas twice a week is good enough. Most of the products contain 0.5 per cent to 2 per cent of the ingredient in a particular product and it’s the best you could do.

What's your reaction?

Excited
1
Happy
2
In Love
1
Not Sure
2
Silly
1

Leave a Reply

Next Article:

0 %
%d bloggers like this: